Control Freaks


southeast drift triple threat tres pics part 1 by kOOpA
May 12, 2010, 12:51 am
Filed under: Uncategorized | Tags: ,

here’s a few snapshots i’ve taken from the video i recorded on sunday, and i’ll get to editing the video uhh someday =p

this is forrest wang, cody parkhouse, and matt powers gettin down. these dudes were so much fun to watch.

here’s the sexiest s13 coupe on earth, if you’ve seen our event coverage before, you probably already know that this is tyler from team rowdy’s

yeah, i kinda like it.

okay, i really like it ^^

right here’s andy sapp driving with tony angelo, who was in the c west s13 that day.

and here’s andy by himself. good god that’s a clean ass car!

the turquoise convert is sammy tiger’s new tire disposal unit. sammy’s still has some kinks to work out with the suspension, but he was still looking good. can’t remember the dude in the yellow car’s name.. i’m sure dan knows it, as they drove together at the pro am.

everybody knows this car, it’s patrick mordaunt’s s14, but it’s got a new color this year. i’m bummed i didn’t get to talk with patty cakes, there were WAY too many people running around at the event!

my hatch was putting down a decent amount of smoke i guess for a stock ka, gotta love 50psi.

this is dr. jones from driftmechaniks, i know he’s been posted on here before, too

quite a few pro drivers were out doing tandem with the local dudes, another one was cyrus martinez, taka’s teammate, they’re both driving for megan racing this year. congrats on the sponsorship dudes!

another dm dude, alex was looking nice and silky smooth as always in his s13 hatch. this car was actually in an accident recently where a truck hit it as it was parked, messing up both quarter panels, but alex had the car pulled straight and now he’s still driving it. i’m so glad this car wasn’t retired so quickly!

a lot of people just call this dude A, and if you ever see his name spelled out, you’ll understand why. i’ve been in love with this r32 ever since i saw it a few years ago at NOPI st. louis. soooooo cool!

lots more stuff to come! formula d pro am, formula d pros, random people pictures, and more coverage of triple threat three. stay tuned!

-kOOpA


Leave a Comment so far
Leave a comment



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: